fbpx

Privacy  Policy

 

 

Help is close at hand
GambleAware
Gambleaware.nsw.gov.au
1800 858 858

Player Activity Statement (PAS) available on request from reception.


St Marys Rugby League Club is subject to both Commonwealth and NSW privacy laws – the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Health
Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW). The Club has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of member, visitor
and staff personnel information. Any personal information provided by you to the Club (e.g. Name, address, date of birth and contact
details), including information collected as a result of a membership card being placed in a machine or other Club machine that is linked
to a member loyalty system (not ATM’s) that may provide a benefit or service to you, will be protected. For the protection of members and
visitors, the Club monitors use of gaming and other public areas through closed circuit television. The Club does not usually disclose your
personal information to any other organisation or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so. The Club may also disclose personal
information to relevant authorities if it reasonably believes there is a threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or public health or safety.
If the Club has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or maybe engaged in, personal information may be used or
disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities. The Club may disclose your information to
third parties that provide services under contract to the Club. These contracts require the third party to keep your personal information
confidential and secure e.g. mailing house service.

The Club may also use your personal information for the purpose of collection and analysis of data reasonably required for the preparation
of reports to the Liquor Administration Board, for service development and planning and for management reporting. Reports for external
bodies will be aggregated data and will not identify a member or visitor to the Club. If you do not wish to receive information about services
and promotions the Club, upon request will remove your name from mailing lists. You have a right to access any personal information that
the Club may hold about you including a right of correction of your information. The Club will generally not charge a fee for you to access
your personal information.

Should you require any further information please contact our Membership Manager on (02) 9677 7705.

Social Media Policy

St Marys Rugby League Club appreciates the opportunity to connect with our members and our community.

We welcome thoughts, opinions, comments, suggestions, feedback and interactions on our page/s
however they must be respectful and not have the potential to cause damage to another person/s or entity.
These include materials that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, harassing, discriminatory and hurtful.

St Marys Rugby League Club takes care in our posts and cannot be responsible for the comments made by the general public.
St Marys Rugby League Club reserves the right to remove comments, delete or ban users should content conflict with our morals and values.