Privacy Policy


St Marys Rugby League Club is subject to both Commonwealth and NSW privacy laws – the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW). The Club has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of member, visitor and staff personnel information.

Any personal information provided by you to the Club (eg. Name, address, date of birth and contact details), including information collected as a result of a membership card being placed in a machine or other Club machine that is linked to a member loyalty system (not ATM’s) that may provide a benefit or service to you, will be protected. For the protection of members and visitors, the Club monitors use of gaming and other public areas through closed circuit television.

The Club does not usually disclose your personal information to any other organisation or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so. The Club may also disclose personal information to relevant authorities if it reasonably believes there is a threat to an individuals life, health or safety or public health or safety. If the Club has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or maybe engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities.

The Club may disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to the Club. These contracts require the third party to keep your personal information confidential and secure e.g mailing house service.

Your personal information, including information about you obtained as a result of you placing your membership card in gaming or other club machine (not ATM’s), may be used by the Club for marketing purposes to improve our services and to provide you with the latest information about those services, any new related services and promotions.

The Club may also use your personal information for the purpose of collection and analysis of data reasonably required for the preparation of reports to the Liquor Administration Board, for service development and planning and for management reporting. Reports for external bodies will be aggregated data and will not identify a member or visitor to the Club.

If you do not wish to receive information about services and promotions the Club, upon request will remove your name from mailing lists.

Your have a right to access any personal information that the Club may hold about you including a right of correction of your information. The Club will generally not charge a fee for you to access your personal information.

Should you require any further information please contact our Membership Manager.